Business Owner Rights
[…] “Certificate of Agreed Value”
The lesson learned by the surviving shareholder in Connelly was that the provision in the shareholder’s agreement requiring the shareholders to annually arrive at a “Certificate of Agreed Value” was not mere window dressing. Nor was the backup provision which established an alternative method for arriving at a fair value determination. As explained in Connelly, those provisions were intended to establish a fixed value in such a manner that it would avoid the kind of scrape they ended up in with the IRS.
In this regard, 26 U.S.C. 2703(a) says that the value of the stock would be determined “without regard to any option, agreement, or other right to acquire . . . the property at a price less than the fair market value” or to “any other restriction on the right to sell or use such property.” This section provides an exception, however, if an agreement meets the requirements of subsection (b) of that statute, which allows certain agreements to fix the value if they are part of a bona fide business arrangement and are not a device to transfer property to a decedent’s family for less