Govconlaw Blog
[…] II. OMB Memorandum M-23-13
Pursuant to the No TikTok Act, the Director of the OMB issued a Memorandum for the heads of Executive Departments and Agencies (“OMB Memo”) on February 27, 2023.[7] The OMB Memo draws on established definitions of “Information Technology” from a 2002 law, now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 11101.[8] That definition encompasses information technology equipment “used by a contractor under a contract with the executive agency that requires the use—(i) of that equipment; or (ii) of that equipment to a significant extent in the performance of a service or the furnishing of a product.”[9] As the OMB Memo notes, the definition of IT Equipment “does not . . . ‘include any equipment acquired by a federal contractor incidental to a federal contract.”[10] Presumably this would include IT equipment purchased under a contract for services not related to the function and operation of